Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N29RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24878

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Georgetown Aircraft
Registration: N29RH
MSN: 31-243
Total airframe hrs:6637 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Preston Glenn Field, Lynchburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg Regional Airport (LYH/KLYH)
Destination airport:Sussex, New Jersey (FAA LID: N63)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM LYNCHBURG REGIONAL AIRPORT (PRESTON GLENN FIELD) LYNCHBURG, CAMPBELL COUNTY, VIRGINIA, THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED AND A LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND INITIATED. IN THE TURN THE RIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO TREES IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT.

NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTORS FOR BOTH ENGINES WERE ON THE OUTBOARD POSITIONS. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED. NO FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE OUTBOARD TANKS. IMPACT RUPTURED THE RIGHT OUTBOARD TANK. APPROXIMATELY 1 CUP OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL84FA282 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40961&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29RH
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lynchburg/]