Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VP-BPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248780

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: VP-BPL
MSN: 61789/6662
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pobeda Airlines flight DP266, a Boeing 737-8AL, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Kaliningrad, Russia.
The flight continued to the destination, Moscow-Vnukovo Airport. After landing traces of birds were found in one of the engines.
The airplane was thoroughly inspected and declared airworthy.

Sources:

FAVT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bpl#270817f6