Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 SR+ZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248795

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:3./Fl.ÜG 1 Süd Luftwaffe
Registration: SR+ZU
MSN: 163976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernried/Bogen, Straubing area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The BF 109 crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, Hans Proepsting, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27419