Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 9M-BDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248799

Date:Monday 12 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Hornbill Skyways
Registration: 9M-BDM
MSN: 52261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Pa'Lugan, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bario
Destination airport:Ba'kelalan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing after take-off. Wreckage found in a forest on foothills of Gunung Murud mountain on 27 July.
The helicopter carried officials from the Sarawak Electricity Supply Corporation.

Sources:

Air International OCT 2004
The Straits Times 15 July 2004, p6