Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-06174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248805

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-06174
MSN: 8588
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vyngaourovsky, Tyumen -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Raduzhnoye Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed attempting emergency landing and destroyed by fire. Three crew and 13 forest fire-fighters killed. With a second helicopter on forestry inspection.

Sources:

Air International OCT 2004