Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N814SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24881

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Fayard Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N814SW
MSN: LJ-186
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(W93)
Destination airport:(W93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off with 10 jumpers onboard. At the rotation speed of 100 knots, he used elevator trim to rotate the airplane, but it did not lift off the runway. He continued moving the trim wheel violently to pitch the nose up, and attempted to pull back on the yoke, but the airplane collided with rising terrain off the end of the runway. A witness did not see any of the flight controls move during the pilot preflight inspection, and during the takeoff roll, he did not observe a nose up rotation of the airplane. The pilot reported that he removed a single pin control lock from the yoke during preflight. The Beech control lock consisted of two pins, two chains, and a U-shaped engine control lock. The pilot walked away from the wreckage after the accident. No control locks were found in the wreckage. However, the control column shaft exhibited distress signatures on the periphery of the hole where the control lock is installed. No other evidence was found of any other form of mechanical jamming, interference, or discontinuity with the flight controls. Investigators were unable to identify any potential source of interference, other than a control lock, that could have simultaneously jammed both pitch and roll control. According to the airplane's manufacturer, about 3 to 6 degree of trim would have been normal for the airplane's takeoff conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to complete the pretakeoff checklist which resulted in a takeoff roll with the control lock in place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA023

Location