Incident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-JSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248821

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JSS
MSN: 18263098
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanomami, Roraima, Surucucu region -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When trying to take off near an illegal gold mine, the plane crashed into some trees.

Sources:

https://www.montedo.com.br/2021/03/15/exercito-desativa-seis-garimpos-na-terra-yanomami-e-apreende-aviao-ouro-e-mercurio-em-rr/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9152879