Accident Fisher Super Koala C-IEQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248838

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:c. 15:35
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEQD
MSN: JMW 95-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Simcoe at Brechin Beach, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight was destroyed upon impact with the frozen surface of Lake Simcoe offshore of Brechin Beach, Ontario.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.680news.com/2021/03/15/plane-crash-on-lake-simcoe-reportedly-leaves-one-person-dead/
https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/10352292-plane-crashes-on-ice-in-lagoon-city-area-near-orillia/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/investigators-collect-wreckage-from-deadly-plane-crash-on-lake-simcoe-in-ramara-1.5349623
TSB
https://fisherflying.com/super-koala/

Location