Accident Cessna 152 S2-AGG, 16 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248850

Date:16-MAR-2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Flying Club
Registration: S2-AGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lalpur village -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rajshahi Airport (RJH/VGRJ)
Destination airport:Rajshahi Airport (RJH/VGRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a noseover during a forced landing to potato field terrain following a loss of engine power at Lalpur village of Taland union, Rajshahi. The two pilots onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/nation/2021/03/16/training-aircraft-crash-lands-into-potato-field-in-rajshahi
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=klbIEiO2-gY
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8506531
http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AGG.pdf