Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248855

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: VT141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT141, RAF Flying College, Manby: delivered 29/4/1948. Written off 22/7/1952, when crashed on landing at RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales. The aircraft undershot on approach, and landed in the undershoot area, short of the runway. The pilot was not injured.

Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 10/8/1952 as CAT 5(c) at 19 MU RAF St.Athan

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 131 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 270
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT