Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248857

Date:Thursday 24 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: RA369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles off Donna Nook Ranges, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA369, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 24/7/1952 when crashed into the North Sea, three miles off the Donna Nook Ranges, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was engaged in a flying exercise from RAF Finningley, the object of which was to give the pilot experience in operating a Gloster Meteor equipped with long-range fuel tanks.

A witness states that they heard an explosion a few minutes before the aircraft was seen to dive into the North Sea, three miles off the coast near the Bombing Ranges at RAF Donna Nook, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor RA369
Pilot Officer Ian BLOOMFIELD (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 24/7/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 271
3. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Donna_Nook