Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N6133C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248872

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Redlands Heliflight LLC
Registration: N6133C
MSN: 51544
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3620 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucern Valley, CA
Destination airport:Lucerne Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from a dry lakebed with the intention of making a local flight for the passenger to photograph the area. He noted that the wind was from the southwest between 12-15 kts. After departure, the pilot was maneuvering the helicopter to the southeast about 300 ft above ground level (agl), where he was using the helicopter controls to compensate for a tailwind. The helicopter began to yaw to the right and the pilot attempted to regain control by applying full left pedal. Despite his attempts, the helicopter continued to rotate, and the yaw rate was increasing in speed. The helicopter descended and when it neared the ground, the pilot flared to cushion the touchdown for the rapid descent rate. The tail collided with the ground, followed by the skids contacting the desert floor hard; the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The fuselage and tail boom were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering with a tailwind, resulting in the helicopter spinning and colliding with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA133
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6133C

Location