Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 D-IPOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248875

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:19:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:ProAir Aviation GmbH
Registration: D-IPOD
MSN: 525-0193
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:La Coruña Airport (LCG/LECO)
Destination airport:Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 was preparing to carry out a human organ transport flight from A Coruña Airport (LECO), picking up at Vigo Airport (LEVX), and finally landing to deliver the organ at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suarez Airport (LEMD).
The crew, comprising a captain and co-pilot from Atlantic Air Solutions, S.L., followed the instructions from the tower at LECO and taxied to the threshold of runway 21 via taxiway N.
The aircraft taxied and lined up at the threshold of runway 21 for take-off, and the captain handed over the controls to the co-pilot, who had recently started working at the base, to act as PF.
The co-pilot commenced the take-off run, and the captain (PNF) adjusted the power settings and other parameters. According to the captain’s statement, as their speed was approaching V1, he noticed the aircraft deviating from the centre of the runway, and took over the controls to try to correct the alignment.
According to the captain's statement, just as they exceeded the rotation speed of 108 kt and reached the point of rotation, he noticed an unusual impact that felt like they went over a bump and thought perhaps an animal had gotten onto the runway.
The crew checked all the aircraft's systems were working correctly and, given that it was a short (17 minutes) and urgent flight, decided to continue the journey to LEVX. They immediately informed the tower of the incident in case of implications for the safety of other traffic or users of the runway, and requested an inspection to confirm what had happened.
Subsequently, the tower confirmed the impact and the breakage of two runway edge lights on the west side, which were immediately replaced.
The flight proceeded without further incident, landing at LEVX at 19:55 UTC, where they collected the human organs to be transferred to Madrid. The crew inspected the aircraft and confirmed it was safe to continue with the urgent mission to LEMD, which also passed without incident.
The incident occurred at night with reduced visibility due to the rain that had begun to fall on take-off.

After the Madrid flight, maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft and confirmed minor damage to the nose gear, possibly due to the wheel fork making contact with the broken runway lights.

Causes
The cause of the incident was the lack of adherence to take-off procedures, in particular, the incorrect execution of the take-off run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-005/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/in-005-2021