Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248880

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: LA225
MSN: SMAF4370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LA225: Spitfire F.21. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Lowern (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) for 10 minutes 22-1-45 (possibly the first flight). Delivered to 39 MU by Flying Officer Guest ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) on 10-2-45. First issued for service to 91 Squadron, RAF Manston, Kent, 7-3-45. Returned to Vickers-Armstrong South Marston 16-7-45 for modifications. Returned to service with 1 Squadron RAF 18-10-45. To 122 Squadron 17-1-46, RAF Dalcross, Inverness FAAC (Flying Accident Cat.C) 25-2-46; repaired on site then returned to RAF charge with 41 Squadron 18-4-46 as "EB-N (122 Sqaudron was renumbered 41 Sqaudron on 1-4-46). To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron 6-6-47, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire. To 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) RAF Exeter, Devon.

Written off (destroyed) when the aircraft flipped and hit the ground during aerobatics on low level mock attack exercise at Exeter, Devon 30-7-52. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire LA225:
Mr. J W E Trill (Airwork Civilian Contract Pilot) - killed 30/7/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 273
3. The Supermarine Spitfire F.21 By Phil H. Listemann
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA225
6.Spitfire Mark 21 LA225 EB-N at Lubeck 1946: https://falkeeinsgreatplanes.blogspot.com/2011/09/spitfires-41-squadron.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79437-la225
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war