Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5060W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248883

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5060W
MSN: 28-69
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Creek Municipal Airport (16S), Myrtle Creek, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (KRGB)
Destination airport:Myrtle Creek, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he checked the airport's wind indicators while on final approach prior to landing. He observed the wind tee to his left, which was partially obstructed by buildings, indicate a left crosswind, while the windsock to his right, abeam the runway numbers, indicated a right crosswind. He landed the airplane with 20° of wing flaps extended at 75 mph and subsequently retracted the flaps after the main landing gear touched down. According to the pilot, at that moment the airplane was impacted by simultaneous wind gusts from the left and right, and the prevailing wind pushed the airplane to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane dug into soft dirt, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA136
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5060W

Location