Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248885

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: VS413
MSN: 5840/24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blockley, mile WNW of Paxford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS413, 1 FTS, RAF: delivered 29/3/1949. Written off 30/7/1952, when crashed while on a sortie from RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire. The aircraft spun into the ground at Blockley, one mile West-North-West of Paxford, Gloucestershire, after the pilot failed to recover from a spin. No reports of an fatalities or injuries to the pilot.

Blockley is a village, civil parish and ecclesiastical parish in the Cotswold district of Gloucestershire, England, about 3 miles (5 km) northwest of Moreton-in-Marsh. Until 1931 Blockley was an exclave of Worcestershire. The civil and ecclesiastical parish boundaries are roughly coterminous, and include the hamlets of Draycott, Paxford and Aston Magna, the residential development at Northwick and the deserted hamlets of Upton and Upper Ditchford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 248
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blockley