Loss of control Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-CPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248889

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:06:10 UTC
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:Ballito Microlight School
Registration: ZU-CPJ
MSN: WA943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Ballito Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ballito Airfield
Destination airport:Ballito Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ultralight trike took off from Ballito Airfield on a training flight (introductory) in the area. The flight was scheduled to take approximately 30 minutes.
The aircraft was found to have crashed near Ballito Airfield and the two occupants were fatally injured. On-site investigation determined that there was nothing wrong with the aircraft or engine systems, and all damage was attributed to the crash. A bottle of an empty alcoholic beverage was found in the student pilot's car post-accident. The student pilot was also reported to have had a heart condition.

Probable Cause/s and/or 