Accident Zenair STOL CH-701 N43442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248899

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH-701
Owner/operator:Robert J Guilfoyle Jr
Registration: N43442
MSN: 7-6471
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:513 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstone County, Shepherd, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roundup Airport, MT (RPX/KRPX)
Destination airport:Shepherd, MT (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to land, the descent was too fast, and he applied power to slow the descent rate. The main landing gear touched down on the runway surface and the airplane bounced with a nose high attitude. While pitching the airplane forward to correct, he misjudged the height above the runway, the propeller impacted the runway surface and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach, and improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA138
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location