Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III B-7720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248909

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:c 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Beijing Fanya General Aviation
Registration: B-7720
MSN: 4687
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Siming District, Xiamen, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed into the sea off Xiamen City, Fujian Province, China during an aerial tour. All crew members and passengers were killed.

Cause:
The pilot lost control due to spatial orientation in fog over sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.cgtn.com/news/2021-03-19/Helicopter-crashes-into-sea-in-E-China-s-Fujian-YLfPBUXYUU/index.html
https://finance.sina.com.cn/tech/2021-03-19/doc-ikkntiam5561715.shtml
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2021-03/19/c_139822426.htm
https://m.weibo.cn/6882481489/4616527053589061

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56977_1613466370.jpg (photo)

Media: