Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248922

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS750
MSN: PAC-352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS750, 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell: Written off (destroyed) 13/8/1952. During a flying training sortie from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, the aircraft failed to recover from an intentional spin, and dived into the ground near to the airfield. The pilot was killed

Crew of Prentice VS750:
Flying Officer Lewis James JONES (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 13/8/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 248
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS