Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 WM663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248925

Date:Sunday 17 August 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM663
MSN: 13036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30-40 miles north east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.Mk 10 WM663, 151 Squadron RAF Leuchars: delivered 30/1/1952. Written off 18/08/1952 when crashed into the North Sea, 30-40 miles North East of RAF Leuchars, Fife during a low level practice interception at night. Both crew were killed

Crew of Vampire NF.10 WM663:
Sgt Nicholas Ian HOWE (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 17/8/1952
Sgt Esmond Henry George BROOKES (navigator) RAF - killed on duty 17/8/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.279
3. 151 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/11/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2604/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423845
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt