Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248927

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catatumbo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplanes were destroyed in Catatumbo, Zulia, by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. They had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/comando-de-defensa-aeroespacial-integral-siniestro-2-narcoavionetas-en-territorio-nacional/
http://www.radiomundial.com.ve/article/el-codai-inhabilit%C3%B3-dos-narcoavionetas-en-municipio-catatumbo