Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7497L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24894

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Time:06:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:California Air Charter Inc
Registration: N7497L
MSN: 31-7300928
Total airframe hrs:7946 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal Regional Airport, 1 mile SE of Vernal, Uintah County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC/KSLC) Salt Lake City, Utah
Destination airport:Vernal Regional Airport (VEL/KVEL) Vernal, Utah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT CANCELLED HIS IFR PLAN AND BEGAN DESCENT FROM 13,000 FEET IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT VERNAL, UTAH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED GROUND IN WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE UNDER POWER. PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY BURNED BY POST-CRASH GROUND FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT. IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN SMALL AIRCRAFT FROM SALT LAKE CITY TO PRICE, UTAH, AND TO PIERRE, SOUTH DAKOTA, THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. PILOT RETURNED TO SALT LAKE CITY AT 02:00 ON DAY OF ACCIDENT.

ACCIDENT FLIGHT DEPARTED SALT LAKE CITY AT 06:00. FAA PHYSICIAN OPINED THAT PILOT WAS ASLEEP AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING INTO RISING SUN.

Sources:

1. NTSB ID DEN85FA227 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37439&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7479L
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1408
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-vernal/]