Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248945

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boshonka, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 August 1941, MiG-3 of 402 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 110 near Boshonka, Novgorod Oblast, 20 km E of Veliki Novgorod.
St/Lt Mikhail Egorovich Chunosov was killed.
The wreck was found in 1995.

Sources:

http://war.lib48.ru/personalii/chunosov-mikhail-egorovich
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/ch/chunosov.htm
https://vk.com/wall-1786928_3102
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veliky_Novgorod
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3437