Accident Tecnam P2008-JC F-ORVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248958

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:C3P
Registration: F-ORVY
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Moorea and Papeete -   French Polynesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moorea-Temae Airport (MOZ/NTTM)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the return flight to Tahiti where the aircraft was based, the pilot flew over the water at very low height. Radio and radar contact with the plane were lost.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2008-registered-f-orvy-on-13-03-2021-at-tahiti/
https://actu.fr/faits-divers/tamatoa-et-son-petit-avion-restent-introuvables_40246298.html