Accident Avro York C 1 MW126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24896

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:15:50
Type:Avro York C 1
Owner/operator:511 Sqn RAF
Registration: MW126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles east-southeast of Grenoble -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Northolt (EGWU)
Destination airport:RAF Kandy, Ceylon (KDW)
Narrative:
Avro York MW126: Took off for a Passenger flight. 14/11/1944
Struck a ridge in the French Alps in cloud during a blizzard near Grenoble. Although the crash took place on 14/11/1944, the wreckage, which was found 2 km west of Rivier d'Allemont, but not until June 1945, some seven months later.
Crew: All killed
Cpl John Ellis Morton BURGESS (523400)
LAC John Chalmers BURNETT (967906)
F/Lt John Austral CASEY (403555)
Sgt Harold John CHANDLER (1618502)
F/Lt Peter CHINN (107984) 2.pilot
F/O Alfred John ENSER (169052) Flt Eng.
S/Ldr Charles Gordon Drake LANCASTER DFC & bar (75989) Pilot
F/Lt Keith Alan MOORING (126892) Navigator
Air Chief Marshal Sir Trafford Leigh LEIGH-MALLORY KCB DSO & bar (01189)
Lady Doris Jean LEIGH-MALLORY.

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
3.http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Leigh-Mallory.htm
4.http://www.panoramio.com/photo/36736617
5.CWGC