Incident Mooney M20 N5246B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248987

Date:Saturday 19 October 1957
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5246B
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off La Coruña -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Galveston" ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles from coast due snow accumulation on the wings. Pilot William Wyatt (25) on non-stop record flight rescued by a spanish ship "Virgen del Buen Consejo". The plane reported towed ashore and flown again (Reg canx 19 JUL 1960, AviationDB)

Sources:

Evening Star 20 October 1957, pA10
https://www.alamy.com/oct-10-1957-british-destroyer-in-the-pool-of-london-two-british-destroyers-image69348614.html