Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N24JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248999

Date:Sunday 21 March 2021
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Brandywine Flight School
Registration: N24JN
MSN: 28-4753
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandywine Airport, West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on his takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline when he glanced down to check the instruments. He corrected with right rudder to return to the center; however, he overcorrected and then added left rudder. Before he was able to correct, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck the precision approach path indicator lights, which breached the left fuel tank and ignited a fire in the left wing. The airplane subsequently crossed a taxiway, travelled down an embankment, and impacted a maintenance hangar. The pilot egressed through the right cockpit door and was able to extinguish the fire. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with airport lights and a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2018 N24JN Brandywine Flight School 0 Brandywine Airport, West Chester, PA unk

Location