Gear-up landing Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 PT-JGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249016

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JGA
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:José Coleto Airport (JBR/SBJI), Ji-Paraná, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Destination airport:José Coleto Airport (JBR/SBJI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 made a belly landing at José Coleto Airport (JBR/SBJI), Ji-Paraná, Rondônia, after an electrical failure in the landing gear.
There were no personal injuries. The aircraft had light damage, restricted to the fuselage and the engine propeller blades. The occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://folhaderondonianews.com/news/2021/03/22/aviao-com-ex-deputado-pousa-de-barriga-no-aeroporto-de-ji-parana/
http://www.rondonoticias.com.br/noticia/geral/53255/aviao-com-airton-gurgacz-e-assessor-do-senador-acir-faz-pouso-forcado-video
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98369_1579256262.jpg (photo)

Media: