Accident Sonex Waiex N220JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249042

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220JD
MSN: WXB0029
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Sonex AeroVee Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Doylestown Airport (DYL/KDYL), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing maintenance on his airplane and running the engine at full throttle to verify the exhaust gas temperature was within limits. He said that after the last adjustment and anticipating another adjustment, he only latched the canopy enough to keep it in place while performing a test run on the ground. After the test run was performed, the pilot departed without properly securing the canopy. Shortly after takeoff, the canopy was 'ripped off' the airplane and while returning to the runway, the approach was too low and the airplane contacted trees on short final. The airplane landed short of the runway and did 'two pancakes' resulting in substantial damaged to the fuselage, and firewall. The pilot further stated there were no mechanical failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during landing. Contributing to the accident was his failure to ensure the canopy locks were properly configured prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA396
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N220JD

Location