Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2164Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249052

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Association Inc
Registration: N2164Z
MSN: 172S9533
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paine Field (PAE/KPAE), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 100 ft above ground level, the engine began to sputter. The pilot initiated a left turn, to land on the smaller parallel runway to the east. During the turn, the engine lost all power, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest about 500 ft east of the runway.

A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel system revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during climb, for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA140
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2164Z

Location