Accident Hawker Hunter F52 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249062

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1968
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F52
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPYL
Destination airport:SPYL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aicraft was performing a demonstration of the Hawker Hunter capabilities to air force cadets. During an attempt to demonstrate a sideslip landing, the aircraft suddenly entered a low altitude spin and was unable to recover. Pilot Alf. FAP Manuel Ruiz Favre killed in the accident.

Sources:

El Comercio