Accident Hawker Hunter F52 146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249063

Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F52
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 146
MSN: 41H-670716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPYL
Destination airport:SPYL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due inflight engine fire. After an unsuccessful attempt to make an emergency approach, pilot Alf. FAP Hernán Parra del Riego Ramírez tried to eject. The canopy was jettisoned, but the ejection seat didn't depart, and he died in the accident.

Sources:

El Comercio