Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249108

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: EE528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles east of Seaham, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4, EE528, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Delivered to 205 AFS, RAF September 1950. On delivery flight to 205 AFS, the throttle jammed in the open position, and the pilot attempted a single-engine landing at RAF Middelton St. George, but overshot, tearing off the port undercarriage. EE528 was repaired and returned to service with 205 AFS.

Written off (destroyed) 26 September 1952 when crashed into the North Sea three miles east of Seaham, County Durham. The Meteor was seen to fail to recover from a spiral dive during an aerobatics sortie from RAF Middleton St. George. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor EE528
Pilot Officer John Allen CAISTOR (pilot) RAF - killed in service 26/9/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.297
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5, http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
.

Media: