Accident BAe Hawk T1A XX189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249115

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:c 09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1A
Owner/operator:Royal Navy, 736 NAS
Registration: XX189
MSN: 036/312036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Martin-in-Meneage, 5 miles SSE of Helston, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Culdrose Airport (EGDR)
Destination airport:Culdrose Airport (EGDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Hawk T1A XX189 of 736 NAS Royal Navy crashed near St. Martin, 5 miles south south-east of Helston, Cornwall after a suspected engine power loss. Both pilots ejected safely, and were airlifted to Derriford Hospital in Plymouth for checks and treatments. Early reports state that the crew may have sustained minor ("but not life threatening") injuries

St Martin-in-Meneage (Cornish: Dydemin) is a civil parish and village in the Meneage district of the Lizard Peninsula in Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. The village is five miles (8 km) south-southeast of Helston

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://helston.nub.news/n/rnas-culdrose-hawk-crash-near-helston
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-56521380
3. https://news.sky.com/story/raf-jet-crashes-after-crew-eject-12256136
4. https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/live-crash-royal-navy-jet-5226309
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Martin-in-Meneage
6. https://www.royalnavy.mod.uk/our-organisation/the-fighting-arms/fleet-air-arm/hawk-jets/736-naval-air-squadron
7. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/cornwall-plane-crash-b926201.html
8. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-plane-crash-cornwall-police-23792941
9. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/1093728/20220725-DSA_Culdrose_Hawk_SI_RT.pdf