Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N26DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249127

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Ace Aviation LLC
Registration: N26DC
MSN: 32-64
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington International Airport (BTV/KBTV), VT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT
Destination airport:Springfield-State Airport, VT (VSF/KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a series of full stop landings he was holding short of a runway when he smelled a burning odor, and air traffic control tower personnel observed a fire on the right main landing gear assembly. The pilot and passengers evacuated the airplane, and the fire was subsequently extinguished by airport fire rescue personnel. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the right wing. Disassembly and examination of the right brake and wheel revealed extensive fire damage to the assembly, which precluded the ability to determine the reason for the fire.

Probable Cause: A fire that originated in the right main landing gear brake assembly for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA211
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26DC

Location