Incident North American NA-16 Harvard IIb KF922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249129

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-16 Harvard IIb
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: KF922
MSN: 18-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near South Witham, 3 miles NE of RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland (EGXJ)
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American NA-16 Harvard IIb KF922 [MSN 18-023]. Direct purchase (No former USAAF Serial number). First recorded in RAF service with 6 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF Little Rissington, in March 1946. Moved with unit to RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire in May 1946. Tansferred to 7 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) from October 1946 at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay. Unit redesignated 7 FTS from January 1948. Moved with unit to RAF Cottesmore, Rutland in April 1948 as "FBB-Z"

Written off (destroyed) 26 September 1952 when the aircraft crashed into a field due to a forced landing after engine failure, near South Witham, three miles North East of RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland. Depsite the aircraft being wrecked, the crew seem to have escaped uninjured.

The reportd crash location is near South Witham, a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 10 miles (16 km) south of Grantham, 10 miles east of Melton Mowbray and 10 miles (16 km) north of Oakham. The village is close to the Leicestershire and Rutland borders.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 297
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Witham