Accident Paradise P1 PU-GRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249134

Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-GRB
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amajari, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to information from third parties, the aircraft took off from the Barra do Vento Aerodrome (SJQK), Boa Vista, RR, bound for the unregistered area known as Tepequém, Amajari, RR, with only the pilot on board.
As the aircraft did not return, on March 19, 2021, private individuals began searches. On March 20, 2021, the supposed wreckage of the aircraft was located in a place of difficult access in the middle of a closed forest. On March 22, 2021, the Fire Department arrived at the crash site and confirmed the aircraft had crashed. Three bodies were found among the wreckage.
There was fire and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/03/22/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-tres-corpos-sao-resgatados-em-roraima.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/03/24/iml-identifica-piloto-morto-em-queda-de-aviao-em-roraima.ghtml
CENIPA