Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8234D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249137

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Piper 34D LLC
Registration: N8234D
MSN: 28-8216027
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage during a local instructional flight subsequent to a runway excursion upon landing at Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8234D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2022 N8234D Beverly Flight Center 0 Beverly Regional Airport (BVY/KBVY), Beverly, MA sub