Bird strike Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N471ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249143

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Emory Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N471ER
MSN: 172S12193
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a bird strike while on approach to land at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=471ER
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N471ER

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/93369_1553294508.jpg (photo)