ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-2021 |
Time: | c. 19:45 LT |
Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AIFD |
MSN: | 390 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Cancún -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH515, an Airbus A340-313, turned back to land at MMUN after suffering a loss of engine power of engine no.3.
The aircraft had departed MMUN at 00:10 UTC March 16 (19:10 local time, March 15). At 00:45 UTC, while flying west of Havana, Cuba, the flight crew elected to turn back. A safe landing ws carried out back at MMUN at 01:53 UTC
The incident aircraft was ferried back to Frankfurt on 26 March 2021.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a340-registered-d-aifd-operated-by-lufthansa-on-16-03-2021-en-route/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aifd#271a98df