Accident Robinson R44 ZT-RHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249150

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RHS
MSN: 13943
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Farm near Virginia -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was heading/directing the blue wildebeest towards a boma, however, when he turned the helicopter, the rotor RPM alarm sounded. At that stage, he noticed that both the engine RPM and the rotor RPM were decreasing, and that the helicopter was losing height. The pilot then decided to land the helicopter, however, he landed hard, resulting in the tail boom being severed.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/September%202020.pdf