Incident Aero L-159T (2?) ALCA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249151

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:
Type:Aero L-159T (2?) ALCA
Owner/operator:21.zTl Čáslav Czech Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:on the field near Water reservoir Seč, Pardubický kraj. -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Čáslav AFB
Destination airport:Čáslav AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training flight, plane lost their canopy from unknow reason. Pilots descended to the lower altitude and safety landed on home AFB Čáslav. Incident is during investigation by the army and Aero Vodochody company. Army is also looking for canopy. There are no information about injuries or damages on ground.
Army found wreckage of Canopy later this day, on the field near Seč water reservoir. Nobody was injures also there was no damage to the ground. Due first look of them (canopy), the rocket´s engines (2 pieces) ROP were not used. They are iniciated in case of emergency, when ejecting of canopy is necessary.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/topic/view/240364
https://www.idnes.cz/zpravy/domaci/l-159-letoun-cvicny-let.A210326_122117_domaci_bur
https://twitter.com/ArmadaCR/status/1375406250717020162
http://czechairforce.com/news/dvoumistne-alce-odpadl-prekryt-kabiny-piloti-v-poradku-pristali/
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/letounu-l-159-pri-letu-odpadl-kryt-kabiny-vojaci-ho-hledaji-40355215