Incident North American Harvard T.2B FX388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249153

Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: FX388
MSN: 14A-1691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Folkingham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard ex-USAAF 43-34805 (MSN 14A-1691): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX388. To No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Errol, Perthshire, Scotland September 1944. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire, June 1945. To No 7 Service Flying Training School April 1946 as "FBB-D". To No 7 Flying Training School, Cottesmore Rutland January 1948 as "O-O".

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Harvard KF688 (MSN 14A-2388) when rejoining formation, abandoned and crashed near Folkingham, Lincolnshire 17 October 1952. Both pilots of both aircraft abandoned their aircraft safey, and parachuted to earth unharmed. The pilot of Harvard T.2b FX388 was Pilot Officer J M Bird.

The reported crash location of Folkingham is an English village and civil parish on the northern edge of the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire. The civil and ecclesiastical parishes cover the same area. Folkingham lies on the A15 road 11 miles (18 km) north of Bourne and 10 miles (16 km) south of Sleaford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.134 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 302
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 109)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folkingham