Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249157

Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF138
MSN: 14A-1839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash, 12 miles North of King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2b KF138 [MSN 14A-1839]: direct purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First recorded in RAF service with 16 SFTS, RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire in August 1944. Transferred in January 1946 3 SFTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk as "FBT-O". Unit became 3 FTS (at same location) from April 1947.

Written off (destroyed) 17 October 1952 when crashed into the The Wash, 12 miles North of King's Lynn, Norfolk. The aircraft was low flying over The Wash, when a roll from a low altitude was attempted. However, during the manouevre, the aircraft lost height, struck a sandbank with its port wing, and crashed. Both crew were fatally injured.

Crew of Harvard KF138:
Pilot Officer Reginald Vincent BROOKS (Pilot) RAF - killed in service 17/10/1952
Pilot Officer James Roderick GREEN (Co-Pilot) RAF - killed in service 17/10/1952

Both crew were buried at St. Nicholas Churchyard, Feltwell, Norfolk.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.134 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 302
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 113)
4. http://www.feltwell.net/raffeltwell/articles/other_war_graves.htm
5. Harvard FX138 at Teversham Cambridge c.1951: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5552107665/
6. https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=81259&start=25
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Wash

Media:

Map of the Wash, Showing crash site realtive to Kings Lynn, Norfolk Washmap