Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249159

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Carnaby, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Take off for training flight /Cross Country exercise. 26/11/1946
Pilot had trouble with his starboard engine. He feathered it and made one engine landing in RAF Carnaby.
Crew:
W/O (????) ROSS (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.RAF Commands forum
4.CWGC