Accident KAI KT-1 00-006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249171

Date:Thursday 13 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 00-006
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saechon AB -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saechon AB/3rd TW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a river bank shortly after take-off. Instructor ejected safely, student killed.

Sources:

AFM JAN 2003/MAR 2004