Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249176

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yuma MCAS, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS, Arizona
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS, Arizona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ammunition round exploded following its discharge from an F-35B at Yuma MCAS, Arizona. The pilote managed to safely land the plane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage. It was classified as a class A incident.

Sources:

https://www.capital.fr/economie-politique/un-avion-de-chasse-americain-f35-se-tire-dessus-tout-seul-1398422
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2021/03/24/marine-corps-f-35b-arizona-damaged-round-discharged-jet-cannon.html