Wirestrike Accident Cessna 401 XB-HSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249190

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:12:07 UTC-7
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: XB-HSW
MSN: 401-0234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hermosillo, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 401 operated by a local taxi flight company took off from the runway 23 at Hermosillo-General Ignacio Pesqueira Garcia Airport with 5 passengers and 2 crew onboard.
A few senconds later, during the initial climb, the aircraft entered a slight turn to the right but encountered difficulties to gain altitude. Then, the first officer advised ATC that they would return to HMO/MMHO. The ATC operator then coordinated the return maneuver.
Less than a minute later, the ATC operator observed a cloud of smoke in the distance coming from the wrecked aircraft. The ATC operator notified the emergency services. In addition, help was requested from another taxi flight (XB-HRQ) that was about to take off to find the wreckage site.
Eight minutes after the impact, emergency services found the plane completely burned and entangled between power lines that it had impacted during the fall.
Four people were found with deadly injuries at the scene, including the captain. Three other occupants were seriously injured and taken for medical attention, but all died due to the severity of the injuries hours later. A prominent Sonora government official was one of the passengers on board.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2021/03/28/avioneta-donde-viajaba-funcionario-de-sonora-se-estrello-en-hermosillo-hay-al-menos-4-muertos/
https://www.uniradionoticias.com/noticias/hermosillo/630569/accidente-de-avioneta-suma-6-muertos-fallece-piloto-Oscar-rodriguez.html
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/fgr-investiga-causas-de-desplome-de-avioneta-en-hermosillo-sonora
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/10045_1315894869.jpg (photo)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-hsw#27365052
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/fallecio-javier-laborin-ultimo-sobreviviente-de-avioneta-desplomada-en-sonora

Images: