Accident Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249191

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Cesar Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GPU
MSN: 200261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Itaberai, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unknown location, in the municipality of Uruaçu, GO, bound for an unknown location, in the municipality of Itaberaí, GO, in order to perform a transfer flight with a pilot on board.
After about two hours and ten minutes of flight, the plane crashed into the ground near the city of Itaberaí, GO.
The pilot died in the crash. The plane was consumed by fire.

The most likely hypothesis is that the aircraft had a fire in flight, possibly started in the lower engine region, and the pilot, after reducing power or shutting down the engine, attempted a forced landing. During this attempt, it was not possible to stop the aircraft before the slope was hit. The impacts ruptured the tanks, causing the fuel to leak, which fed the flames after the plane stopped. It was not possible to determine the cause of the start of the fire in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aredacao.com.br/noticias/148590/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-nas-proximidades-de-itaberai
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aviao-agricola-cai-e-mata-piloto-em-itaberai/